Luxury vacations for professionals

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy  Policy explains how Designyourownvacation.com (DYOV) manages personal information gathered by DYOV during its dealings with its customers and other people.

General

DYOV may collect and store personal information that may include your name, previous and current addresses, email address, telephone/mobile numbers, bank account or credit card details and occupation, as well as information on how you utilise our services and products, including our websites. DYOV may not be able to give you the services requested if you decide not to provide certain personal information.

DYOV gathers personal information through various methods, such as:

  1. directly from you, when you provide such information over the phone, in  application forms or through our website
  2. from third parties, such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies from publicly available sources;
  3. from our own records on how you use DYOV’s products and services;
  4. when legally required to do so.

DYOV Website

While you are on our website, DYOV may gather and store anonymous information such as the URL of the sites you previously visited and the URL of the site you are going to, your computer’s IP address, software and operating system, as well as specific navigational data, such as the order of pages seen. DYOV may also use “cookies”, which are small text files that our web servers put on your computer to remember your preferences. Cookies are an industry standard and are meant to improve user experience. If “cookies” gather and store personal information, DYOV will give the same protection to such information as it does to information collected from other sources. You can turn off cookies by changing your browser settings. However, please note that you may not be able to use all of the features offered by our websites if you do so.

Purposes

DYOV collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes, which include:

  • verifying your identity;
  • providing the products or services requested;
  • processing your orders or applications;
  • carrying our credit checking and scoring;
  • issuing bills and making payments;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care and support related activities;
  • carrying out market and product analyses, and developing new products and services;
  • contacting you and otherwise keeping you informed about our products and services;
  • allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of our reward programs;
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud;
  • purposes related to any of the above purposes.

By providing us with your personal information, you agree and acknowledge that:

  • we need not include, in any message we send you, an unsubscribe facility; and
  • you can at any time opt-out of receiving marketing material by calling us on the number detailed below.

Please be aware that, even if you opt-out, DYOV will still have to send you information about your account or changes to your relationship with us.

DYOV may disclose personal information to:

  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies for permitted purposes;
  • government and regulatory agencies and law enforcement bodies;
  • DYOV related companies like  CTS

Security

DYOV will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it gathers, discloses or uses is up-to-date, complete, accurate and kept in a secure environment, safeguarded from unauthorised disclosure, modification or access. DYOV takes reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is kept securely. Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be assured to be 100% secure. While DYOV tries to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, we cannot assure the security of any information you send to us via email or via the on-line application process. Such activities are done at your own risk. Once we get your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to make sure the security of its contents.

Accuracy

DYOV takes reasonable measures to make sure that the personal information we gather, disclose and use is up-to-date, complete and accurate. Please let us know if there are any mistakes in your personal information and inform us of any updates to your personal information, such as your address, name or other details.

Complaints

Please call or write to us if you want to make a complaint about a violation by DYOV of Australia’s Privacy Act (1988) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Your complaint will be recorded, and then examined at a suitable level within DYOV. Once we have finalised, resolved or taken action on your complaint, we will tell you the outcome if you have given us appropriate contact details.

Changes

This Privacy Policy might change occasionally. DYOV’s website will publish any changes to this Policy. This policy was last modified on 1 December 2023.